What Are the Penalties for a DUI?
[…] “Operating” is also an important word in DUI and DWI cases alike. If you are sitting in the driver seat of a vehicle, is that enough to satisfy the element of “operating”? No. There is no definition of “operating” in the penal code. Generally, the case law holds that there must be evidence that a person took affirmative, overt action to control the vehicle. There is a lot of room for creative lawyering and argument over this element when it’s a legitimate issue.
A “motor vehicle” is defined by section 32.34(a) of the penal code as “a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.” Some DUI charges occur with drivers on golf carts, ATVs, scooters, and electric bikes. Those devices should not be defined as motor vehicles because they can’t be used on the highway.
Another common question we receive is whether you can get a DWI or DUI on a horse.