What Are the Penalties for a DUI?
[…] In this blog we will answer the question— what exactly is a DUI? And, perhaps most importantly, we’ll discuss how our firm can defend someone facing DUI charges.
What Are the Penalties for a DUI?
A DUI, or Driving Under the Influence by a Minor, is a class C misdemeanor, punishable by fine only. While there are potential driver’s license consequences, the offense carries no jail time as part of the punishment for a first offense.
Defining a DUI Offense
This offense is in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code section 106.041, and states that: “a minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor’s system.”
If we break down the language of the statute, there are 5 separate elements the State must prove:
- a minor,
- operating
- a motor vehicle, or watercraft,
- in a public place, with
- any detectable amount of alcohol in their system.
The fifth element is usually the most disputed in these cases.